Friday Primary Hockey Draw

  • Teams play 20 minutes each way with 5 minute half time
  • Duty teams - Hooter and Timer will be in the umpires dugout
  • Please record scores on the sheet in the umpires dugout after your game for Division 1 and 2. 
  • Coaches umpire own games unless appointed

Divison 1 - Waihi Cobras, St Andrews Stars, Waihi Saints, Point Cavaliers, St Josephs Steamers, Temuka Magpies

Division 2 - (Pool A) Mackenzie/Cave Gold, Craighead Blue, Geraldine Black, Waihi Crusaders, Waihi Jaguars, Gleniti Keas

Division 2 - (Pool B) St Andrews Meteors, Cambridge, Excelsior Aces, Point Foxes, Waihi Sharks, Geraldine Red

Development - Waihi Hyenas, Craighead Green, Craighead White, St Josephs Clubs, Temuka Turbos, Point Wolves

Friday 20th May

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm Cambridge v Excelsior Aces

Excelsior won 4-1

4.00pm Point Foxes v Waihi Sharks

Waihi Sharks won 3-2

Duty team: Point Foxes

4.50pm Geraldine Black v Waihi Crusaders

Waihi Crusaders won

4.50pm Mackenzie/Cave Gold v Gleniti Keas

Gleniti Keas won 8-2

Duty team: Mackenzie/Cave Gold

5.40pm St Andrews Stars v Temuka Magpies

St Andrews Stars won 7-2

5.40pm Waihi Saints v St Josephs Steamers

St Josepsh Steamers won 5-2

Duty Team: St Josephs Steamers

6.30pm Point Cavaliers v Waihi Cobras

Waihi Cobras won 8-1

6.30pm Craighead Blue v Waihi Jaguars

Waihi Jaguars won 8-1

Duty team: Craighead Blue

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm St Andrews Meteors v Geraldine Red

St Andrews Meteors and Geraldine Red drew 1-1

4.30pm Craighead White v Craighead Green

Duty team: Geraldine Red

5.20pm St Josephs Clubs v Temuka Turbos

5.20pm Waihi Hyenas v Point Wolves

Duty team: Temuka Turbos


Friday 27th May

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm Craighead Green v St Josephs Clubs

4.00pm St Andrews Meteors v Cambridge

St Andrews Meteors won 5-4

Duty team: Craighead Green

4.50pm Waihi Crusaders v Glenit Keas

Waihi Crusaders won 4-0

4.50pm St Andrews Stars v Point Cavaliers

Point Cavaliers won 10-2

Duty team: Gleniti Keas

5.40pm Mackenzie/Cave Gold v Craighead Blue

Mackenzie/Cave Gold won 5-3

5.40pm Waihi Jaguars v Geraldine Black

Waihi Jaguars won 3-1

Duty Team: Geraldine Black

6.30pm Waihi Cobras v St Josephs Steamers

Waihi Cobras and St Josephs Steamers drew 5-5

6.30pm Waihi Saints v Temuka Magpies

Waihi Saints won 6-1

Duty team: Temuka Magpies

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm Waihi Sharks v Excelsior Aces

Waihi Sharks won 1-0

4.30pm Temuka Turbos v Point Wolves

Duty team: Excelsior Aces

5.20pm Point Foxes v Geraldine Red

Points Foxes won 9-1

5.20pm Waihi Hyenas v Craighead White

Duty team: Geraldine Red


Friday 3rd June

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm Craighead Blue v Gleniti Keas

Gleniti Keas won 9-0

4.00pm St Josephs Clubs v Cambridge * Non Comp

Duty team: Gleniti Keas

4.50pm Mackenzie/Cave Gold v Geraldine Black

Geraldine Black won 7-0

4.50pm St Andrews Meteors v Point Foxes

Point Foxes won 4-2

Duty team: Mackenzie/Cave Gold

5.40pm St Andrews Stars v St Josephs Steamers

St Andrews Stars won 1-0

5.40pm Point Cavaliers v Temuka Magpies

Point Cavaliers and Temuka Magpies drew 2-2

Duty Team: St Josephs Steamers

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm Craighead Green v Temuka Turbos

4.30pm Excelsior Aces v Geraldine Red

Excelsior Aces won 4-0

Duty team: Geraldine Red

5.20pm Craighead White v Point Wolves

Duty team: Point Wolves

** Waihi Saints v Waihi Cobras - Played Off Site

** Waihi Jaguars v Waihi Crusaders - Played Off Site

** Waihi Sharks, Waihi Hyenas - No game


Friday 10th June

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm Excelsior Aces v Point Foxes

Point Foxes won 5-3

4.00pm Point Wolves v St Josephs Clubs

Duty team: Point Foxes

4.50pm Geraldine Red v Cambridge

Cambridge won 6-3

4.50pm St Andrews Meteors v Waihi Sharks

Waihi Sharks won 7-3

Duty team: St Andrews Meteors

5.40pm Mackenzie/Cave Gold v Waihi Jaguars

Waihi Jaguars won 5-3

5.40pm Temuka Magpies v St Josephs Steamers

St Josephs Steamers won - due to other Div 1 matches abandonded all teams share points

Duty Team: Waihi Jaguars

6.30pm St Andrews Stars v Waihi Cobras

Match abandonded due to weather

6.30pm Waihi Saints v Point Cavaliers

Match abandonded due to weather

Duty team: Point Cavaliers

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm Gleniti Keas v Geraldine Black

Gleniti Keas and Geraldine Black drew 1-1

4.30pm Waihi Crusaders v Craighead Blue

Waihi Crusaders won 9-0

Duty team: Craighead Blue

5.20pm Waihi Hyenas v Craighead Green

5.20pm Temuka Turbos v Craighead White

Duty team: Temuka Turbos


Friday 17th June

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm St Andrews Meteors v Excelsior Aces

Excelsior won 7-2

4.00pm Cambridge v Point Foxes

Point Foxes won 10-2

Duty team: Point Foxes

4.50pm Geraldine Red v Waihi Sharks

Waihi Sharks won 10-2

4.50pm Geraldine Black v Craighead Blue

Geraldine Black won 7-0

Duty team: Waihi Sharks

5.40pm Mackenzie/Cave Gold v Waihi Crusaders

Waihi Crusaders won 3-1

5.40pm St Andrews Stars v Waihi Saints

Waihi Saints won 5-2

Duty Team: Waihi Saints

6.30pm Temuka Mapgies v Waihi Cobras

Waihi Cobras won 7-2

6.30pm St Josephs Steamers v Point Cavaliers

St Josephs Steamers won 6-0

Duty team: Temuka Magpies

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm Waihi Hyenas v Temuka Turbos

4.30pm Point Wolves v Craighead Green

Duty team: Point Wolves

5.20pm St Josephs Clubs v Craighead White

5.20pm Gleniti Keas v Waihi Jaguars

Gleniti Keas won 5-0

Duty team: Gleniti Keas


Friday 24th June

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm Cambridge v Gleniti Keas

Cambridge and Gleniti Keas both won their games by default v Excelsior & Mackenzie/Cave

4.00pm Point Foxes v Waihi Sharks

Point Foxes won 2-1

Duty team: Point Foxes

4.50pm Geraldine Black v Waihi Crusaders

Geraldine Black won 4-3

Duty team: Geraldine Black

5.40pm St Andrews Stars v Temuka Magpies

St Andrews Stars won 5-1

5.40pm Waihi Saints v St Josephs Steamers

St Josephs Steamers won 7-6

Duty Team: St Josephs Steamers

6.30pm Point Cavaliers v Waihi Cobras

Waihi Cobras won 3-2

6.30pm Craighead Blue v Waihi Jaguars

Waihi Jaguars won by default

Duty team: Craighead Blue

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm St Andrews Meteors v Geraldine Red

St Andrews Meteors won 5-1

4.30pm Waihi Hyenas v Point Wolves 

Duty team: Geraldine Red

5.20pm St Josephs Clubs v Temuka Turbos

5.20pm Craighead White v Craighead Green * Play in practice

Duty team: Temuka Turbos

​​​​​​​

Friday 1st July

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm Craighead Green v St Josephs Clubs

4.00pm St Andrews Meteors v Cambridge

Duty team: St Josephs Clubs

4.50pm Waihi Crusaders v Glenit Keas

4.50pm St Andrews Stars v Point Cavaliers

Duty team: St Andrews Stars

5.40pm Mackenzie/Cave Gold v Craighead Blue

5.40pm Waihi Jaguears v Geraldine Black

Duty Team: Craighead Blue

6.30pm Waihi Cobras v St Josephs Saints

6.30pm Waihi Saints v Temuka Magpies

Duty team: Waihi Cobras

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm Waihi Sharks v Excelsior Aces

4.30pm Temuka Turbos v Point Wolves

Duty team: Excelsior Aces

5.20pm Point Foxes v Geraldine Red

5.20pm Waihi Hyenas v Craighead White

Duty team: Craighead White


Friday 8th July

Trust Aoraki Water Turf

4.00pm Craighead Blue v Gleniti Keas

4.00pm St Josephs Clubs v Cambridge * Non Comp

Duty team: Gleniti Keas

4.50pm Mackenzie/Cave Gold v Geraldine Black

4.50pm St Andrews Meteors v Point Foxes

Duty team: Mackenzie/Cave Gold

5.40pm St Andrews Stars v St Josephs Steamers

5.40pm Point Cavaliers v Temuka Magpies

Duty Team: St Josephs Steamers

Alpine Energy Turf

4.30pm Craighead Green v Temuka Turbos

4.30pm Excelsior Aces v Geraldine Red

Duty team: Geraldine Red

5.20pm Craighead White v Point Wolves

Duty team: Point Wolves

** Waihi Saints v Waihi Cobras - Played Off Site

** Waihi Jaguars v Waihi Crusaders - Played Off Site

** Waihi Sharks, Waihi Hyenas - No game


End of Term Two - No Hockey in the Holidays

29th July - Draw to be confirmed

5th August - Draw to be confirmed

12th August - Draw to be confirmed - Finals night