SOUTH CANTERBURY SENIOR PRIZEGIVING - TROPHY LIST 2021

The Hockey South Canterbury Senior Prizegiving was held following the completion of finals matches in 2021.

Mens Division One


Winners of the Champion of Champions final receiving the Walker & Hall - Eastern

Winners of round robin competition receiving the SCHA Competition Cup - Temuka

Runner Up of Round Robin receiving the PB Foote Cup - Eastern

Plate Trophy Winner receiving the Rex Bowden Trophy - Cambridge

Top two local teams 1 v 2 winner receiving the Hardacre Trophy - Eastern

DB Challenge Cup - Temuka


Womens Division One

Winner of Round 1 receiving the Veitch Trophy - Cambridge

Winner of round robin competition receiving the SCWHA England McRae Cup - Cambridge

Runner Up of round robin competition receiving Blaikie Family Cup - Geraldine

Champion of Champions finals winner receiving the McLay Cup - Geraldine


Mens Division Two

Winner of round robin competition receiving Cullimore Cup - Cambridge Barbarians

Runner Up of round robin competition receiving the HSC Trophy - TBHS 2nd XI

Champion of Champions finals winner receiving the McLay Trophy - Cambridge Barbarians

Plate finals winner receiving Alan Blaikie Plate Trophy - Roncalli 1st XI


Womens Division Two

Winner of first round receiving the June Leslie Cup - Roncalli 1st XI

Winner of round robin competition receiving Vinnell Challenge Cup - Roncalli 1st XI

Runner Up of round robin competition received the Kevin Crawford Memorial Trophy - Temuka

Champion of Champions finals winner receiving the SCWHA Beynon Cup - Roncalli 1st XI

Plate finals winner receiving HSC Plate Trophy - Temuka Red


Division 3 Boys

Winner of round 1 receiving Jubilee Cup - St Kevins Boys XI

Winner of round robin competition receiving the Laurie Goodman Cup - St Kevins Boys XI

Runner Up of round robin competition receiving the Challenge Trophy - TBHS Colts

Champion of Champions finals winner - TBHS Cowboys


Miscellaneous Trophies

The Umpires Cup awarded to the most sporting team  - TGHS 1st and 2nd XI 

Harkness Trophy awarded to the most sporting team in Women's Divison Two - Craighead 2nd XI

The Steve Taylor Cup for the most outstanding player in the South Canterbury Mens Representative Team - Not awarded in 2021. 

The Ward Family Cup for the most valuable Mens player - Andrew Kirkcaldie (Temuka)

The Lee Family Cup for the most valuable Womens player - Julia Boothroyd (Geraldine)

Kaan Cup for most goals scored by secondary school team - Roncalli 1st XI Girls

Under 18 Female Player of the Year - Kayla Wright

Under 18 Male Player of the Year - Dougal Gibson

HSC Umpires Cup for contribution to umpiring - Lindsay Brazendale